How to keep flat beads on a necklace from flipping?

This post has 9 Replies | 0 Followers
Top 25 Contributor
Posts 2,099
Sherri S. wrote
on Aug 28, 2008 9:44 AM

I sometimes mix flat oval or square beads with round ones on beading wire for a necklace, but when the finished necklace is worn against bare skin, the flat beads tend to flip on their edges when the wearer moves.  Has anyone else had this problem, and does anyone have a solution that will keep the beads from flipping?  Thanks in advance for your expertise!

 Sherri S.

Check out my Etsy Store......

http://www.etsy.com/shop.php?user_id=6321824

Check out my Etsy Beads Store.......

http://www.etsy.com/shop.php?user_id=7141344

Top 10 Contributor
Posts 3,296
ForumModerator
SCB1 wrote
on Aug 28, 2008 2:03 PM

Well, I am not sure how you are doing your stringing. Do you use a spacer bead  (something much smaller then the problem beads)  in between? When you use large flat beads you need to leave a little extra room for movement. I find that when I use a small spacer bead in between they have more room to move freely. Hope I am making myself understood.

Happy Beading!!

Sue,

Small-town USA. 

Michigan.

 

 

wrote
on Aug 29, 2008 12:44 AM

I have that problem too sometimes.  What Sue said works sometimes, and other times I love what I designed and I am resigned to the fact that it's just going to happen.  It doesn't stop me from being annoyed though.Hmm

 

 

Top 25 Contributor
Posts 2,099
Sherri S. wrote
on Aug 29, 2008 2:47 PM

 Hi Sue,

Yes, I would always use spacers in this situation.  I'll remember your tip though, and will make sure that I am not stringing too tightly and will see if that helps.  Thanks!!  

I'll take any other suggestions people might have as well!

 Sherri S.

Check out my Etsy Store......

http://www.etsy.com/shop.php?user_id=6321824

Check out my Etsy Beads Store.......

http://www.etsy.com/shop.php?user_id=7141344

Not Ranked
Posts 7
Miss andGand wrote
on Sep 2, 2008 8:16 AM

It seems that round and oval beads tend to flip. This is how I remedy that problem. I gather alll my possible spacers from my stash. I keep handy what I call "my trial wire" and then I decide which one syops the flipping. There are a few things that must be considered, size or diameter of the beads. Your anchoring spacer may need addional support on both sides. Rondells, ebeads or smaller (square, ovals, rounds, etc.) beads. Good luck and I hope this helps somewhat. Happy beading!!!

Top 25 Contributor
Posts 2,099
Sherri S. wrote
on Sep 2, 2008 7:02 PM

Miss G,

Thanks for your reply.  I'm not sure I know what you mean by "trial wire" and deciding which will stop the flipping.  Will you please try to explain it a bit differently? 

Thanks!

 Sherri S.

Check out my Etsy Store......

http://www.etsy.com/shop.php?user_id=6321824

Check out my Etsy Beads Store.......

http://www.etsy.com/shop.php?user_id=7141344

wrote
on Sep 2, 2008 11:32 PM

I was understanding Miss G to say that she keeps scrap pieces of beading wire so she can string things temporarily to see how it looks.  I have a whole bunch of different size scrap bits that are useful for that purpose.  If I take something apart I usually save the wire that is still somewhat usable for experimentation, so I'm not wasting my good wire for something that might not work.

If that's not what you meant, Miss G, please elaborate.Geeked

 

Not Ranked
Posts 3
on Sep 5, 2008 7:48 AM

 

I have had this problem, too and found that the larger the "flat" bead, the more space you need betweent them. But, sometimes, they just don't want to lay flat regardless what you do.

 

 

 

Top 50 Contributor
Posts 1,235
popnicute wrote
on Sep 5, 2008 10:35 AM

if you want your flat beads really stop moving around, i think you could loop your wire once outside the bead and continue; instead of just stacking them. you can do this loop on both sides if the hole in your beads are big enough for the wire/string. you can try adding some seed beads on the loop to purdify your flat bead if you think the string alone would look bad on it.

just my 2 cents :)

Top 200 Contributor
Posts 113
Radiance@3 wrote
on Sep 13, 2008 12:56 PM
This would not be an acceptable method for some kinds of beads... but with one necklace I made that developed that problem, I just let the whole thing lie in a shallow pan of Future floorwax for a minute, then ran a needle inside the holes of the problem beads and put it back down in the pan for another minute or so. Then I laid it flat on waxed paper with all the beads flipped exactly the way I wanted them to lie, and I let it dry for a couple of days. (No fan or anything -- it's better to let it dry slowly, or the thickest areas may not dry all the way down.) What happened, I believe, is that the acrylic seeped inside the holes of the beads and filled in some of the space, so there's not as much opportunity for movement. I handle that necklace very carefully, to keep from "breaking" the acrylic filler, and so far it's doing fine!
Carol
Page 1 of 1 (10 items) | RSS